Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Playitforless.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Playitforless.co.uk when you use this website.

Playitforless.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Playitforless.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • A rough geolocation country
  • Your operating system (Windows, Mac, Android, IOS, etc)
  • Your browser type (Chrome, Safari, Edge, etc)
  • Your IP address stripped down to 1st byte (192.0.0.0)
  • A list of our pages visited.
  • Referrer.
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To help us with advertising the site by knowing how users are navigating to the site
  • To allow us to see what parts of the site and or products are more popular
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites however, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Adverts

We now host all advert media internally and link to the advertised page to avoid excess tracking/cookies caused by the adverts.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email [email protected] for further details

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] or by choosing unsubscribe from our newsletters.